CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

humpbacked flies
Phoridae Curtis, 1833

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Platypezoidea

Scientific synonyms

Sciadoceridae
Termitoxeniidae

Other names

= scuttle flies

Images

CZ  
A  B  C  D  E  G  H  K  L  M  O  P  R  S  T  V  X  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 113

subfamily Aenigmatiinae
subfamily Metopininae
subfamily Phorinae
subfamily Termitoxeniinae
subfamily Thaumatoxeninae

Unplaced taxa

genus Achaetophora Disney, 1996
genus Adelopteromyia Schmitz, 1923
genus Adenophora
genus Aemulophora Borgmeier, 1938
genus Aenictacantha Disney, 1991
genus Aenictomyia Brues, 1930
genus Aenigmaphora Disney, 1996
genus Aenigmatopoeus Schmitz, 1914
genus Afroxenia Kemner, 1936
genus Alamira Schmitz, 1951
genus Alliops Malloch, 1934
genus Anticofimbria Schmitz, 1951
genus Aphiochaeta Brues, 1903
genus Apiochaeta Czerny, 1903
genus Apopteromyia Beyer, 1958
genus Apterella Borgmeier, 1935
genus Apteronilla Borgmeier, 1959
genus Apteronina Wasmann, 1901
genus Apterophora Brues, 1923
genus Aptinandria Schmidt, 1921
genus Archiphora Schmitz, 1929
genus Arctoprosalpia Ringdahl, 1942
genus Aristocerina Borgmeier & Pires do Prado, 1975
genus Arrenaptenus Schmitz, 1958
genus Assmutherium Schmitz, 1924
genus Attamyia Greene, 1938
genus Beyermyia Disney, 1991
genus Billotia Schmitz, 1944
genus Bolsiusia Schmitz, 1913
genus Borgmeieriphora Pires do Prado, 1976
genus Borophaga Enderlein, 1924
genus Brachycosta Pires do Prado, 1976
genus Brachyphlebina Borgmeier & Pires do Prado, 1975
genus Brachyselia Schmitz, 1927
genus Brevrostrophora Disney in Disney & Kistner, 1997
genus Brownphora Disney, 2004
genus Burmophora Beyer, 1958
genus Byrsophrys Enderlein, 1912
genus Calamiscus Borgmeier, 1960
genus Capraephora Bezzi, 1922
genus Ceratoconus Borgmeier, 1928
genus Ceratophoromyia Beyer, 1959
genus Ceratusa Borgmeier, 1967
genus Ceylonoxenia Schmitz, 1936
genus Chaetocnemistoptera Borgmeier, 1923
genus Chaetogodavaria Guangchun Liu, 1996
genus Chaetopleurophora Schmitz, 1922
genus Chelidophora Borgmeier, 1933
genus Chouomyia Liu, 1995
genus Clinochaeta Borgmeier, 1923
genus Colobomeles Borgmeier, 1927
genus Contopteryx Schmitz, 1929
genus Cootiphora Brown, 1993
genus Corynusa Schmitz, 1931
genus Coryptilomyia Brues, 1910
genus Crasilla Borgmeier, 1967
genus Crepidopachys Enderlein, 1912
genus Cryptophora Borgmeier, 1935
genus Ctenopleuriphora Liu, 1996
genus Cyphocephalus Borgmeier, 1967
genus Cyphometopis Borgmeier, 1924
genus Cyrtophorina Borgmeier and Prado, 1975
genus Dahliphora Schmitz, 1923
genus Danumphora Disney, 2002
genus Darwiniphora Schmitz, 1953
genus Diaclinella Borgmeier, 1962
genus Dichocerina Borgmeier, 1971
genus Dicranodeina Schmitz, 1929
genus Diplostylocera Borgmeier, 1967
genus Dundophora Schmitz, 1955
genus Echidnophora Schmitz, 1915
genus Ecitophora Schmitz, 1916
genus Enderleinphora Disney, 2004
genus Euryplatea Schmitz, 1941
genus Gymnoptera Lioy, 1864
genus Holopterina Borgmeier, 1928
genus Hypocera Lioy, 1864
genus Hypogeophora Goto, 1986
genus Kuenburgia Schmitz, 1937
genus Lepta Schmitz, 1938
genus Lucianaphora Disney, 2008
genus Macrocerides Borgmeier, 1927
genus Mallochphora Disney, 2004
genus Mannheimsia Beyer, 1965
genus Megapropodiphora Brown, 2018
genus Myriophora Brown, 1992
genus Obscuriphora Disney, 1986
genus Pachyneurella Brues, 1903
genus Pallura Walker, 1859
genus Palpiclavina Silvestri, 1947
genus Perissa Bergmeier, 1967
genus Plectanocnema Schmitz, 1926
genus Poloniphora Disney & Durska, 1989
genus Razorfemora Disney, 1990
genus Rhynchomicropteron Annandale, 1912
genus Stichillus Enderlein, 1924
genus Tabelliphora Kung & Brown, 2005
genus Tayrona Brown & Kung, 2004
genus Thalloptera Borgmeier & Schmitz, 1922
genus Trispiniphora Disney & Michailovskaya, 2000
genus Trucidophora Brown, 1991
genus Tubicera Schmitz, 1920
genus Veruanus Schmitz, 1927
genus Xenotriphleba Buck, 1997

Fossil taxa

genus Agaphora Mostovski, 1999
genus Antipodophora Evenhuis, 1994
genus Archisciada Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
genus Caenophorites Hong, 2002

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon