CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

pomace flies
Drosophilidae Rondani, 1856

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Ephydroidea

Other names

= lesser fruit

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

subfamily Drosophilinae Rondani, 1856
subfamily Steganinae Hendel, 1917

Unplaced taxa

genus Adrosophila Séguy, 1938
genus Aglaoxenus Strobl, 1901
genus Alloscaptomyza Hackman, 1962
genus Amphoroneura Meijere, 1911
genus Apacrochaeta Duda, 1927
genus Bacchis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 inc.sed.
genus Calodrosophila Wheeler & Takada, 1964
genus Carinophortica Duda, 1923
genus Clastopteromyia Malloch, 1924
genus Nesiodrosophila Wheeler & Takada, 1964
genus Sphyrnoceps de Meijere, 1916 inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon