CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

robber flies
Asilidae Kirby & Spence, 1817

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Asiloidea

Scientific synonyms

Crysopinae Dias, 1958

Other names

= assassin flies

Images

Included taxa

Number of records: 46

subfamily Apocleinae Lehr, 1969
subfamily Asilinae Leach, 1819
subfamily Brachyrhopalinae
subfamily Dasypogoninae Macquart, 1838
subfamily Laphriinae Macquart, 1838
subfamily Laphystiinae Hardy, 1948
subfamily Leptogastrinae Schiner, 1862
subfamily Ommatiinae Hardy, 1927
subfamily Phellinae
subfamily Stenopogoninae Hull, 1962
subfamily Stichopogoninae Hardy, 1930
subfamily Tillobromatinae
subfamily Trigonomiminae Enderlein, 1914
subfamily Willistonininae

Unplaced taxa

genus Aliocotasia Wulp, 1872
genus Allocotasia Wulp, 1872
genus Allocotosia Schiner, 1866
genus Ancilorhynchus Latreille, 1829
genus Antilophonotus Lindner, 1955
genus Antomolina Hermann, 1912
genus Araiopogon Carrera, 1949
genus Argillemisca Lehr, 1967
genus Aristofolia Ayala Landa, 1978
genus Astylum Kertész, 1909
genus Bisapoclea Becker, 1925
genus Buckellia Curran, 1925
genus Chaetogonophora Hull, 1962
genus Dapsilochetus Hull, 1962
genus Dinozabrus Hull, 1962
genus Dizonias Loew, 1866
genus Doryclus Jaennicke, 1867
genus Ischiolobos Londt, 2005
genus Lagodias Loew, 1858
genus Mallaphora
genus Mallophorina Curran, 1934
genus Megonyx Hull, 1962
genus Myaptex Hull, 1962
genus Omniablautus Pritchard, 1935
genus Opegiocera Rondani, 1845
genus Pachychoeta Bigot, 1857
genus Pediophoneus Arribálzaga, 1883
genus Podoctria Meigen, 1820

Fossil taxa

genus Burmapogon Dikow & Grimaldi, 2014
genus Cretagaster Dikow & Grimaldi, 2014
genus Permessus Rudel, 1940

Nomina dubia dub.

genus Cyclicomera Neave, 1939 dub.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

dub. nomen dubium - name of unknown or doubtful application