CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

moth flies
Psychodidae Bigot, 1854

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Psychodoidea

Scientific synonyms

Phlebotomidae
Psichodidae Barreto, 1941
Psychidae Bigot, 1853 non Boisduval, 1829
Psychodida Marschall, 1837
Psychodides Zetterstedt, 1837
Psychodidi Bigot, 1888
Psychodii Aclocque, 1897
Psychodina Loew, 1844
Psycholidae Bigot, 1854
Psychopidae Hardy, 1960

Other names

= Drain Flies
= sand flies

Temporal range:Cretaceous > Lower Cretaceous – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 18

subfamily Bruchomyiinae
subfamily Phlebotominae Rondani, 1840
subfamily Psychodinae
subfamily Sycoracinae
subfamily Trichomyiinae Tonnoir, 1922

Unplaced taxa

genus Armillipora Quate, 1996
genus Chinius Leng, 1987
genus Crenopanimerus Vaillant, 1983
genus Eurygarka Quate, 1959
genus Hyrcanoressliella Ježek, 1997
genus Kvazbamormia Jezek, 1994
genus Neoquatiella Vaillant, 1973
genus Neothreticus Vaillant, 1973
genus Orgaoclogmia Ježek & Van Harten, 1996
genus Pangeogladiella Jezek, 2002
genus Perithreticus Vaillant, 1973

Fossil taxa

genus Dacochile Poinar & Brown, 2004 inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 1


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon