CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

bagworm moths
Psychidae Boisduval, 1829

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  superfamily Tineoidea

Other names

= bagmoths
= bagworms
= case moths

Images

CZ  

Related glossary terms

bagworm case

Included taxa

Number of records: 22

subfamily Naryciinae
subfamily Oiketicinae
subfamily Taleporiinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857
subfamily Placodominae
subfamily Typhoniinae
subfamily Psychinae

Psychidae incertae sedis

genus Ardiosteres Meyrick, 1893
genus Basicladus Davis, 1964
genus Colpotorna Meyrick, 1920
genus Conoeca Scott, 1864
genus Elinostola Meyrick & Lower, 1907
genus Gyrophylla Turner, 1935
genus Iphierga Meyrick, 1893
genus Lepidoscia Meyrick, 1893
genus Metura Walker, 1855
genus Napecoetes Turner, 1913
genus Oecobia Scott, 1864
genus Piestoceros Meyrick, 1907
genus Psychanisa Walker, 1855
genus Sentica Walker, 1863
genus Trigonocyttara Turner, 1945

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 5
Comments