CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

subfamily

dartfishes
Ptereleotrinae

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Perciformes - perch-likes »  family Microdesmidae - dartfishes

Scientific synonyms

Ptereleotridae Bleeker, 1875

Other names

= dartfish

Images

Ptereleotris evides - Blackfin Dartfish

Ptereleotris evides - Blackfin Dartfish

Author: Milan Kořínek

Nemateleotris decora - Decorated Dartfish

Nemateleotris decora - Decorated Dartfish

Author: Milan Kořínek

Ptereleotrinae in BioLib

Functions restricted to taxon Ptereleotrinae

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

genus Aioliops Rennis & Hoese, 1987
genus Nemateleotris Fowler, 1938
genus Oxymetopon Bleeker, 1861
genus Parioglossus Regan, 1912 - Blacktail dartfishes
genus Ptereleotris Gill, 1863

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/561]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Ptereleotridae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Ptereleotridae Bleeker, 1875]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 27 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments