CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

snout moths
Pyralidae Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  superfamily Pyraloidea

Other names

= pyralid moths

Images

Synaphe punctalis - Long-legged Tabby

Synaphe punctalis - Long-legged Tabby, male

Author: František ŠARŽÍK
CZ  
A  B  C  D  E  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  Y  Z  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 81

subfamily Chrysauginae Lederer, 1863
subfamily Epipaschiinae
subfamily Galleriinae
subfamily Phycitinae
subfamily Pyralinae Latreille, 1802

Unplaced taxa

genus Adelperga Heinrich, 1956 inc.sed.
genus Adulis Ragonot, 1891 inc.sed.
genus Africella Hampson, 1930
genus Afromylea Balinsky, 1994
genus Alispoides Ragonot, 1888
genus Anthopteryx Dyar, 1914
genus Anypsipyla Dyar, 1914
genus Aptunga Heinrich, 1956
genus Ardjuna Ruesler & Kuppers, 1979
genus Australephestiodes Neunzig, 1990
genus Bassiknysna Kemal & Koçak, 2005
genus Benderia Amsel, 1949
genus Cabotella Balinsky, 1994
genus Cacozophera Dyar, 1919
genus Candiope Ragonot, 1888
genus Chilomima Munroe, 1964
genus Ciliocera Amsel, 1954
genus Culcitaria Amsel, 1970
genus Daria Ragonot, 1888
genus Dausara Walker, 1859
genus Dentitegumia Amsel, 1961
genus Dipha Yoshiyasu in Arakaki & Yoshiyasu, 1988
genus Ecbatania Amsel, 1961
genus Epiepischnia Amsel, 1954
genus Epimetasia Ragonot, 1894
genus Epiparthia Amsel, 1935
genus Eugyroptera Bradley, 1977
genus Eutrichodes Warren, 1891
genus Gabinius Heinrich, 1956
genus Genopaschia Dyar, 1914
genus Genophantis Meyrick, 1888
genus Goateria Leraut, 2010
genus Harraria Hampson, 1930
genus Homalopalpia Dyar, 1914
genus Iangaigheria Kemal & Koçak, 2004
genus Kerbela Amsel, 1949
genus Lambaesia Rebel, 1903
genus Laristania Amsel, 1951
genus Lygomusotima Solis & Yen in Solis, Yen & Goolsby, 2004
genus Malickyella Mey & Speidel, 2010
genus Microstega Meyrick, 1890
genus Moodnopsis Dyar, 1914
genus Nonia Hampson in Romanoff, 1901
genus Nussia Leraut, 2009
genus Ocrisiodes Amsel, 1950
genus Omphalomia Swinhoe, 1894
genus Oncolabis Zeller, 1848
genus Paconius Heinrich, 1956
genus Penetiana Hampson, 1930
genus Peucela Ragonot, 1891
genus Pristocerella Kieffer, 1909
genus Prochoristis Meyrick, 1890
genus Ptyonocera Hampson in Romanoff, 1901
genus Rhimpalea
genus Rungsina Leraut, 2004
genus Saborma Ragonot, 1888
genus Sabormania Strand, 1913
genus Sacculocornutia Roesler, 1971
genus Salebriodes Amsel, 1950
genus Scotomera Butler, 1882
genus Shirazia Amsel, 1954
genus Siamusotima Solis & Yen, 2005
genus Stiphrometasia Zerny, 1914
genus Susia
genus Syrianarpia Leraut, 1982
genus Taboga Dyar, 1914
genus Taftania Amsel, 1951
genus Teratauxa
genus Volatica Heinrich, 1956
genus Yoshiyasua Koçak & Kemal, 2005
genus Zeadiatraea Box, 1955
genus Zitha Walker, 1865

Fossil taxa

genus Glendotricha Kusnezov, 1941 inc.sed.
genus Pyralites Heer, 1856 inc.sed.

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [6b4ec7ef-cd76-42a6-87d8-5a58c07f0019]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Pyralidae]
Data retrieved on: 14 February 2014
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Pyralidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon