CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Eggars
Lasiocampidae Harris, 1841

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  superfamily Lasiocampoidea

Other names

= Lappet Moths
= Snout Moths

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Lasiocampidae

CZ  
A  B  C  D  E  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 100

subfamily Chionopsychinae
subfamily Chondrosteginae
subfamily Gastropachinae Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894
subfamily Lasiocampinae Harris, 1841
subfamily Macromphaliinae
subfamily Poecilocampinae

Unplaced taxa

genus Acosmetoptera Lajonquiere, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Alompra Moore, 1872 inc.sed.
genus Anchirithra Butler, 1878 inc.sed.
genus Apatelopteryx Lajonquière, 1968 inc.sed.
genus Archaeopacha Aurivillius, 1925 inc.sed.
genus Batatara Walker, 1862 inc.sed.
genus Bharetta Moore, 1866 inc.sed.
genus Bombycomorpha Felder, 1874 inc.sed.
genus Callopizoma Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Catalebeda Aurivillius, 1902 inc.sed.
genus Chionodiptera Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Chrysium Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Cosmeptera Lajonquière, 1979 inc.sed.
genus Craspia Aurivillius, 1909 inc.sed.
genus Crinocraspeda Hampson, 1893 inc.sed.
genus Cymatopacha Aurivillius, 1921 inc.sed.
genus Dasychirinula Hering, 1926 inc.sed.
genus Diapalpus Strand, 1913 inc.sed.
genus Diaphoromorpha Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Dinometa Aurivillius, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Endacantha Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Epicnapteroides Strand, 1913 inc.sed.
genus Epitrabala Hering, 1932 inc.sed.
genus Eteinopla Lajonquière, 1979 inc.sed.
genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 inc.sed.
genus Eupagopteryx Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Europtera Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Euwallengrenia Fletcher, 1968 inc.sed.
genus Gastromega Saalmüller, 1884 inc.sed.
genus Gonobombyx Aurivillius, 1893 inc.sed.
genus Gonopacha Aurivillius, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Gonotrichidia Berio, 1937 inc.sed.
genus Grammodora Aurivillius, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Hallicarnia Kirby, 1892 inc.sed.
genus Haplopacha Aurivillius, 1905 inc.sed.
genus Henometa Aurivillius, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Hypotrabala Holland, 1893 inc.sed.
genus Isais Hering, 1937 inc.sed.
genus Isostigena Bethune-Baker, 1904 inc.sed.
genus Karenkonia Matsumura, 1932 inc.sed.
genus Kosala Moore, 1879 inc.sed.
genus Labedera Walker, 1855 inc.sed.
genus Laeliopsis Aurivillius, 1911 inc.sed.
genus Lajonquierea Holloway, 1987 inc.sed.
genus Lamprantaugia Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Leptometa Aurivillius, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Lerodes Saalmüller, 1884 inc.sed.
genus Libanopacha Zerny, 1933 inc.sed.
genus Malacostola Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Mallocampa Aurivillius, 1902 inc.sed.
genus Melopla Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Mesera Walker, 1855 inc.sed.
genus Mesocelis Hübner, 1820 inc.sed.
genus Metajana Holland, 1896 inc.sed.
genus Metanastria Hübner, 1820 inc.sed.
genus Micropacha Roepke, 1953 inc.sed.
genus Mimopacha Aurivillius, 1905 inc.sed.
genus Napta Guenée, 1865 inc.sed.
genus Neoborocera Draudt, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Norapidia Draudt, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Ochanella Aurivillius, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Ochrochroma Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Ocinaropsis Aurivillius, 1905 inc.sed.
genus Odontocheilopteryx Wallengren, 1860 inc.sed.
genus Odontocraspis Swinhoe, 1894 inc.sed.
genus Odontogama Aurivillius, 1915 inc.sed.
genus Odontopacha Aurivillius, 1909 inc.sed.
genus Opisthodontia Aurivillius, 1895 inc.sed.
genus Oplometa Aurivillius, 1894 inc.sed.
genus Pachymetoides Strand, 1912 inc.sed.
genus Pachypasoides Matsumura, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Paradoxopla Lajonquière, 1976 inc.sed.
genus Pehria Strand, 1910 inc.sed.
genus Phoberopsis Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Pompeja Herrich-Schäffer, 1858 inc.sed.
genus Pseudoborocera Lajonquière, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Pseudophyllodes Bethune-Baker, 1910 inc.sed.
genus Ptyssophlebia Berio, 1937 inc.sed.
genus Radhica Moore, 1879 inc.sed.
genus Raphipeza Butler, 1880 inc.sed.
genus Rhinobombyx Aurivillius, 1879 inc.sed.
genus Schausinna Aurivillius, 1909 inc.sed.
genus Sphinta Schaus, 1904 inc.sed.
genus Sporostigena Bethune-Baker, 1904 inc.sed.
genus Stenophatna Aurivillius, 1909 inc.sed.
genus Suana Walker, 1855 inc.sed.
genus Sunnepha De Lajonquière, 1970 inc.sed.
genus Syrastrena Moore, 1884 inc.sed.
genus Syrastrenoides Matsumura, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Tolytia Schaus, 1924 inc.sed.
genus Trichiurana Aurivillius, 1921 inc.sed.
genus Trichopisthia Aurivillius, 1909 inc.sed.
genus Tytocha Schaus, 1924 inc.sed.
genus Voracia Van Eecke, 1931 inc.sed.

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [896d84ed-020f-4797-a786-d5615fb4563a]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Lasiocampidae]
Data retrieved on: 5 February 2014
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Lasiocampidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon