CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

gnateaters and gnatpittas
Conopophagidae Sclater & Salvin, 1873

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Other names

= gnateaters

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

genus Conopophaga Vieillot, 1816
genus Pittasoma Cassin, 1860

Links and literature

EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Conopophagidae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Conopophagidae Sclater et Salvin, 1873]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments