CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

geometer moths
Geometridae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  superfamily Geometroidea

Other names

= looper caterpillars
= looper moths

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Geometridae

CZ  
A  C  D  E  G  H  I  J  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  X  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 82

subfamily Archiearinae Fletcher, 1953
subfamily Ennominae Duponchel, 1845
subfamily Oenochrominae
subfamily Geometrinae Stephens, 1829
subfamily Sterrhinae Meyrick, 1892
subfamily Larentiinae Duponchel, 1845
subfamily Desmobathrinae

Unplaced taxa

genus Aethipodes
genus Aperia
genus Astalotesia Ferguson, Blanchard & Knudson, 1983 inc.sed.
genus Calleuoype
genus Ecpetelia
genus Euclidiodes Warren, 1895
genus Eunoumeana Viette, 1952
genus Eupithecidia Hampson, 1895
genus Gnophosema Prout, 1912
genus Hasodima Butler, 1882
genus Herbulotides Viette, 1971
genus Heteroculpinia Hausmann, 1994
genus Heterostegania Warren, 1893
genus Hylemera Butler, 1878
genus Hypocoela Warren, 1897
genus Inouea Stuening in Stuening & Hausmann, 2002
genus Iotaphora Swinhoe, 1894
genus Jordanisca Wehrli, 1943
genus Lipomelia Warren, 1893
genus Marobia Sato, 1998
genus Meichihuo Yang, 1978
genus Mesomima Warren, 1897
genus Metacrocallis Beljaev, 1997
genus Metallaxis Prout, 1932
genus Metapercnia Wehrli in Seitz, 1939
genus Microlygris Prout in Seitz, 1914
genus Micronissa Swinhoe, 1891
genus Milocera Swinhoe, 1904
genus Mixochlora Warren, 1897
genus Narquena Schaus, 1929
genus Oligopleura Herrich-Schäffer, 1856
genus Pachycnemoides Kruger, 1999
genus Pachycopsis Warren, 1897
genus Pachyligia Butler, 1878
genus Pachypalpella Fletcher, 1979
genus Parapercnia Wehrli in Seitz, 1939
genus Pareumelea Warren, 1894
genus Pellonia Duponchel in Godart, 1829
genus Phaiogramma von Gumppenberg, 1887
genus Platypepla Warren, 1900
genus Protosteira Prout, 1932
genus Psaliodes Guenée, 1857
genus Pseudepione Inoue, 1943
genus Pseudobiston Inoue, 1994
genus Pseudobracca Warren, 1895
genus Pseudopolynesia Holloway, 1997
genus Pydna Herrich-Schäffer, 1856
genus Pylargosceles Prout, 1930
genus Rhanidopsis West, 1930
genus Rhombocentra Holloway, 1996
genus Rougeotiella Herbulot, 1984
genus Scinomia
genus Sesquialtera Prout, 1916
genus Shangrilana Inoue, 1994
genus Spaniocentra Prout, 1912
genus Syncosmia Warren, 1897
genus Synegiodes Swinhoe, 1892
genus Tachychlora Prout, 1912
genus Tanaorhinus Butler, 1879
genus Telenomeuta Warren, 1903
genus Thinopteryx Butler, 1883
genus Timandromorpha Inoue, 1944
genus Trimetopia Guenée, 1857
genus Tripteridia Warren, 1903
genus Tristeirometa Holloway, 1997
genus Tritocleis Meyrick, 1899
genus Vindusara Moore, 1868
genus Xanthisthisa Speiser, 1902
genus Xylinophylla Warren, 1898

Fossil taxa

genus Eogeometer Fischer, Michalski & Hausmann, 2019
genus Geometridites Clark et al., 1971
genus Phalaenites Heer, 1849
genus Problongos Mérit & Mérit, 2008

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [28fb42fd-35a3-4e2e-884d-7911725f3406]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Geometridae]
Data retrieved on: 9 February 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon