CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

shield bugs
Pentatomidae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Hemiptera - bugs »  superfamily Pentatomoidea

Other names

= stink bugs

Images

Dolycoris baccarum - Hairy Shieldbug

Dolycoris baccarum - Hairy Shieldbug

Author: Petr Pivoňka

Palomena prasina - Common Green Shieldbug

Palomena prasina - Common Green Shieldbug

Author: Václav Hanzlík

Functions restricted to taxon Pentatomidae

Included taxa

Number of records: 21

subfamily Aphylinae Bergroth, 1906
subfamily Asopinae Spinola, 1850
subfamily Cyrtocorinae Distant, 1880
subfamily Discocephalinae Fieber, 1860
subfamily Edessinae Amyot & Serville, 1843
subfamily Pentatominae Leach, 1815
subfamily Phyllocephalinae Amyot & Serville, 1843
subfamily Podopinae Amyot & Serville, 1843
subfamily Serbaninae Leston, 1953
subfamily Stirotarsinae Rider, 2000

Unplaced taxa

genus Antillosciocoris Thomas, 2005
genus Asopus Burmeister, 1834

Fossil taxa

genus Carpocoroides Jordan, 1967
genus Halynoides Jordan, 1967
genus Mesohalys Beier, 1952
genus Poliocoris Kirkaldy, 1910
genus Pseudopalomena Jordan, 1967
genus Rhomboidea Jordan, 1967
genus Suspectocoris Jordan, 1967
genus Teleoschistus Scudder, 1890

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [100873]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Pentatomidae Leach, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Pentatomidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon