CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

ground bugs
Lygaeidae Schilling, 1829

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Hemiptera - bugs »  superfamily Lygaeoidea

Other names

= seed bugs

Temporal range:Tertiary > Paleogene > Eocene > Upper Eocene – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

Included taxa

Number of records: 25

subfamily Bledionotinae Reuter, 1978
subfamily Ischnorhynchinae Stål, 1872
subfamily Lygaeinae Schilling, 1829
Tertiary: Upper Eocene – recent
subfamily Orsillinae Stål, 1872
subfamily Pachygronthinae Stål, 1865

Unplaced taxa

genus Crophius Stål, 1874
genus Dycoderus Uhler, 1901
genus Isthmocoris McAtee, 1914
genus Melacoryphus Slater, 1988

Fossil taxa

subfamily Lygaenocorinae Popov, 1961
genus Coptochromus Scudder, 1890
genus Coriopachys Popov, 1986
genus Cryptochromus Scudder, 1890
genus Exitelus Scudder, 1890
genus Leipolygaeus Lin, 1985
genus Lithochromus Scudder, 1890
genus Lygaeites Heer, 1853
genus Macrocranum Jordan, 1967
genus Miogonates Sailer & Carvalho, 1957
genus Necrochromus Scudder, 1890
genus Oligacanchus Hong, 1980
genus Praenotochilus Théobald, 1937
genus Procrophius Scudder, 1890
genus Procymophyes Sailer & Carvalho, 1957
genus Prolygaeus Scudder, 1890

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Lygaeidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon