CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

squash bugs
Coreidae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Hemiptera - bugs »  superfamily Coreoidea

Scientific synonyms

Coreides Leach, 1815

Other names

= leaf footed bugs
= leaf-footed bugs

Images

Syromastus rhombeus - Rhombic Leatherbug

Syromastus rhombeus - Rhombic Leatherbug

Author: Vít Schwarzbrunn

Ceraleptus lividus - Slender-horned Leatherbug

Ceraleptus lividus - Slender-horned Leatherbug

Author: Pavel Krásenský

Coreus marginatus - Dock Bug

Coreus marginatus - Dock Bug

Author: Petr Kalina

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

subfamily Coreinae Leach, 1815
subfamily Hydarinae Stål, 1873
subfamily Meropachyinae Stål, 1867
subfamily Pseudophloeinae Stål, 1868

Unplaced taxa

genus Spartocerus Laporte de Castelnau, 1840

Fossil taxa

genus Bibiticen Hong, 1984
genus Coreiopsis Hong, 1983
genus Coreites Heer, 1853
genus Corioides Hong, 1987
genus Harmostites Heer, 1853
genus Ichnomnematus Zhang Junfeng, Sun Bo & Zhang Xiyu, 1994
genus Karatavocoris Becker-Migdisova, 1962
genus Kerjiecoris Lin, 1992
genus Kezuocoris Hong, 1987
genus Neocorum Lin, 1977
genus Oxyproctus Zhang Junfeng, Sun Bo & Zhang Xiyu, 1994
genus Palaeocoris Heer, 1853
genus Shanwangicoris Hong & Wang, 1987
genus Weichangicoris Hong, 1984

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Coreidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon