CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

water striders
Gerridae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Hemiptera - bugs »  superfamily Gerroidea

Other names

= pond skaters

Images

Gerris lacustris - Common Pondskater

Gerris lacustris - Common Pondskater

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Gerris lacustris - Common Pondskater

Gerris lacustris - Common Pondskater

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

subfamily Charmatometrinae Andersen, 1975
subfamily Cylindrostethinae Matsuda, 1960
subfamily Eotrechinae Matsuda, 1960
subfamily Gerrinae Leach, 1815
subfamily Halobatinae Bianchi, 1896
subfamily Ptilomerinae Bianchi, 1896
subfamily Rhagadotarsinae Lundblad, 1933
subfamily Trepobatinae Matsuda, 1960

Fossil taxa

subfamily Electrobatinae Andersen & Poinar, 1992
genus Cretogerris Perrichot, Nel & Néraudeau, 2005
genus Cylindrobates Wappler & Andersen, 2004
genus Lutetiabates Wappler & Andersen, 2004

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Gerridae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon