CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

cicadas
Cicadidae Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Hemiptera - bugs »  superfamily Cicadoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Tibicinidae Distant, 1905

Other names

= cicale

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

subfamily Cicadettinae Buckton, 1889
subfamily Cicadinae Latreille, 1802
subfamily Tibicininae Distant, 1905

Fossil taxa

genus Burmacicada Poinar & Kritsky, 2012 inc.sed.
genus Davispia K.W. Cooper, 1941 inc.sed.
genus Dominicicada Poinar & Kritsky, 2012 inc.sed.
genus Fonsecacicada Martins-Neto & Mendes, 2002 inc.sed.
genus Miocenoprasia Boulard & Riou, 1999 inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon