CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

micromalthid beetles
Micromalthidae Barber, 1913

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  suborder Archostemata

Other names

= telephone-pole beetles

Temporal range:Cretaceous > Lower Cretaceous – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

genus Micromalthus LeConte in Hubbard & Schwarz, 1878
Tertiary: Lower Eocene – recent

Fossil taxa

genus Cretomalthus Kirejtshuk & Azar, 2008
Cretaceous: Lower Cretaceous
genus Protomalthus Tihelka, Diying & Cai, 2019
Cretaceous: Upper Cretaceous

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [101731]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Micromalthidae Barber, 1913]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Micromalthidae Barber, 1913]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon