CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

stromboid conchs
Strombidae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Littorinimorpha »  superfamily Stromboidea - true conchs

Other names

= True Conchs

Included taxa

Number of records: 31

genus Barneystrombus Blackwood, 2009
genus Canarium Schumacher, 1817
genus Conomurex Bayle in P. Fischer, 1884
genus Dolomena Wenz, 1940
genus Doxander Wenz, 1940
genus Euprotomus Gill, 1870
genus Gibberulus Jousseaume, 1888
genus Harpago O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
genus Labiostrombus Oostingh, 1925
genus Laevistrombus Abbott, 1960
genus Lambis Röding, 1798
genus Lentigo Jousseaume, 1886
genus Lobatus Iredale, 1921
genus Margistrombus Bandel, 2007
genus Mirabilistrombus Kronenberg, 1998
genus Ophioglossolambis A.M. Dekkers, 2012
genus Persististrombus Kronenberg & Lee, 2007
genus Quadrinervus Cossmann, 1904
genus Sinustrombus Bandel, 2007
genus Strombiconus Marks, 1951
genus Stromboconus De Gregorio, 1896
genus Strombus Linnaeus, 1758
genus Terestrombus Kronenberg & Vermeij, 2002
genus Thersistrombus Bandel, 2007
genus Tricornis Jousseaume, 1886
genus Tridentarius Kronenberg & Vermeij, 2002

Fossil taxa

genus Austrombus Nielsen, 2005
genus Carinrostrina De Gregorio, 1894
genus Dilatilabrum Cossmann, 1904
genus Oostrombus Sacco, 1893
genus Orthaulax Gabb, 1873

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [113067]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Strombidae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Strombidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon