CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

top-shells
Trochidae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  superfamily Trochoidea - top shells

Other names

= Top Shells
= trochus shells

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

subfamily Halistylinae Keen, 1958
subfamily Lirulariinae Hickman & McLean, 1990
subfamily Stomatellinae J. E. Gray, 1840 - Stomatellas
subfamily Trochinae Rafinesque, 1815
subfamily Umboniinae H. & A. Adams, 1854
subfamily Alcyninae S. T. Williams, K. M. Donald, Spencer & Nakano, 2010
subfamily Chrysostomatinae S. T. Williams, K. M. Donald, Spencer & Nakano, 2010
subfamily Fossarininae Bandel, 2009
subfamily Kaiparathininae B. A. Marshall, 1993
genus Periaulax Cossmann, 1888

Trochidae incertae sedis

genus Hazuregyra Shikama, 1962
genus Inkaba Herbert, 1992

Links and literature

http://www.conchigliedelmediterraneo.it/...
LIST OF ALL MEDITERRANEAN SPECIES WITH PICTURES.
EN Australian Faunal Directory [1700f916-f4b9-4241-be7b-a865f6892b75]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Trochidae]
Data retrieved on: 15 February 2015
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Trochidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 1


Explanations

extinct taxon