CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Grallariidae P.L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Other names

= antpittas

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

genus Cryptopezus Carneiro, Bravo & Aleixo, 2019
genus Grallaria Vieillot, 1816
genus Grallaricula Sclater, 1858
genus Hylopezus Ridgway, 1909
genus Myrmothera Vieillot, 1816

Links and literature

EN F. Gill, D. Donsker & P. Rasmussen (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Grallariidae]
Data retrieved on: 22 April 2021
EN F. Gill, D. Donsker & P. Rasmussen (eds): IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Grallariidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments