CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

razor clams
Solenidae Lamarck, 1809

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Bivalvia - bivalves »  order Solenida »  superfamily Solenoidea

Other names

= knife clams

Included taxa

Number of records: 1

genus Solen Linnaeus, 1758 - razor clam

Links and literature

CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Solenidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Solenidae Lamarck, 1809]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments