CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

mactra surf clams
Mactridae Lamarck, 1809

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Bivalvia - bivalves »  superfamily Mactroidea

Other names

= duck clams
= trough shells

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

subfamily Darininae Signorelli, 2011
subfamily Kymatoxinae Stenzel & Krause in Stenzel, Krause & Twining, 1957
subfamily Lutrariinae J. Gray, 1853
subfamily Mactrinae Lamarck, 1809
subfamily Tanysiphoninae Scarlato & Starobogatov in Nevesskaja et al., 1971
subfamily Zenatiinae Dall, 1895

Unplaced taxa

genus Diaphoromactra Iredale, 1930
genus Mulinia Gray, 1837
genus Trigonella

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [104976]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Mactridae Lamarck, 1809]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Mactridae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca), Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Mactridae Lamarck, 1809]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments