CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

ark clams
Arcidae Lamarck, 1809

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Bivalvia - bivalves »  order Arcida »  superfamily Arcoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Anadarinae Reinhart, 1935, Arcinae Lamarck, 1809, Noetiinae R. Stewart, 1930, Noetiini R. Stewart, 1930, Striarcini MacNeil, 1937
Striarcinae

Other names

= anadara clams

Description

Shell trapezoidal or rounded, with the posterior side longer; ligament usually multivincular; hinge typically taxodont, with the teeth in two similar series, meeting below the umbos, and approximately vertical to the margin of the valve. Animal having a stout, short, deeply grooved foot, very often with a byssus; two adductor muscles of about equal strength; the borders of the mantle bear compound pallial eyes; the labial palps are direct continuations of the lips.
Distribution: All seas, at all depths.
Cotton, B.C., 1961. South Australian Mollusca. Pelecypoda.
Author: Jan Delsing

Included taxa

Number of records: 32

genus Acar Gray, 1857
genus Anadara Gray, 1847
genus Arca Linnaeus, 1758
genus Arcopsis Koenen, 1885
genus Asperarca Sacco, 1898
genus Barbatia Grey, 1842
genus Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
genus Bentharca Verrill & Bush, 1898
genus Calloarca Gray, 1857
genus Deltaodon Barnard, 1962
genus Destacar Iredale, 1936
genus Estellacar Iredale, 1939
genus Hawaiarca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
genus Litharca Gray, 1842
genus Lunarca Gray, 1857
genus Mabellarca T. Iredale, 1939
genus Mesocibota Iredale, 1939
genus Mimarcaria Iredale, 1939
genus Miratacar Iredale, 1939
genus Mosambicarca Lutaenko, 1994
genus Noetia Gray, 1857
genus Samacar Iredale, 1936
genus Scapharca Gray, 1847
genus Scaphula Benson, 1834
genus Senilia Gray, 1842
genus Sheldonella Maury, 1917
genus Striarca Conrad, 1862
genus Tegillarca Iredale, 1939
genus Tetrarca Nordsieck, 1969
genus Trisidos Röding, 1798
genus Vitracar Iredale, 1939
genus Xenophorarca Huber, 2010

Links and literature

http://www.bagniliggia.it/WMSD/HtmFamily...
LIST OF ALL SPECIES OF THE WORLD (RECENT AND FOSSIL) - World Wide Mollusc Species Data Base
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Arcidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Arcidae Lamarck, 1809]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Anadarinae Reinhart, 1935]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Arcinae Lamarck, 1809]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Noetiinae R. Stewart, 1930]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Noetiini R. Stewart, 1930]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Striarcini MacNeil, 1937]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 6
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments