CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Large-tooth flounders
Paralichthyidae Regan, 1910

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Pleuronectiformes - flatfish

Other names

= Sand flounders

Included taxa

Number of records: 14

genus Ancylopsetta Gill, 1864
genus Cephalopsetta Dutt & Rao, 1965
genus Citharichthys Bleeker, 1862
genus Cyclopsetta Gill, 1889
genus Etropus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
genus Gastropsetta Bean, 1895
genus Hippoglossina Steindachner, 1876
genus Paralichthys Girard, 1858
genus Pseudorhombus Bleeker, 1862
genus Syacium Ranzani, 1842
genus Tarphops Jordan & Thompson, 1914
genus Tephrinectes Günther, 1862
genus Thysanopsetta Günther, 1880
genus Xystreurys Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/341]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Paralichthyidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Paralichthyidae Regan, 1910]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 11 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments