CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Asian Snakeheads
Channa Scopoli, 1777

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Anabantiformes »  family Channidae - snakeheads

Scientific synonyms

Ophicephalus Bloch, 1793
Ophiocephalus Hamilton, 1822

Other names

= Snakeheads

Included taxa

Number of records: 44

species Channa amphibeus (McClelland, 1845) - Borna Snakehead
species Channa andrao Britz, 2013
species Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) - Argus Snakehead
species Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) - Chinafish

Channa asiatica

species Channa aurantimaculata Musikasinthorn, 2000
species Channa auroflammea Adamson, Britz & Lieng, 2019
species Channa bankanensis (Bleeker, 1852)
species Channa baramensis (Steindachner, 1901)
species Channa barca (Hamilton, 1822) - Barca Snakehead
species Channa bipuli Praveenraj et al., 2018
species Channa bleheri Vierke, 1991 - Bleher´s Snakehead
species Channa brunnea Praveenraj, Uma, Moulitharan & Kannan, 2019
species Channa burmanica Chaudhuri, 1919
species Channa cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1853)
species Channa diplogramma (Day, 1865)
species Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) - Dwarf Snakehead
species Channa harcourtbutleri (Annandale, 1918) - Burmese Snakehead
species Channa hoaluensis Nguyen, 2011
species Channa lipor Praveenraj, Uma, Moulitharan & Singh, 2019
species Channa longistomata Nguyen et al., 2012
species Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831) - Forest Snakehead

Channa lucius

species Channa maculata (Lacépède, 1802)
species Channa marulioides (Bleeker, 1851)

Channa marulioides

species Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) - Bullseye Snakehead

Channa marulius

species Channa melanoptera (Bleeker, 1855)
species Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) - Black Snakehead
species Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) - Giant Snakehead

Channa micropeltes

species Channa ninhbinhensis Nguyễn, 2011
species Channa nox Zhang, Musikasinthorn & Watanabe, 2002
species Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 - Sri Lanka Snakehead
species Channa ornatipinnis Britz, 2007
species Channa panaw Musikasinthorn, 1998
species Channa pleurophthalma (Bleeker, 1851) - Eye-spot Snakehead

Channa pleurophthalma

species Channa pomanensis Gurumayum & Tamang, 2016
species Channa pulchra Britz, 2007
species Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) - Green Snakehead
species Channa quinquefasciata Praveenraj et al., 2018
species Channa rara Britz, Dahanukar, Anoop & Ali, 2019
species Channa royi Praveenraj & Knight, 2018 - Andaman Emerald Snakehead
species Channa shingon Endruweit, 2017
species Channa stewartii (Playfair, 1867) - Assamese Snakehead
species Channa stiktos Lalramliana et al., 2018
species Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) - Banded Snakehead

Channa striata

species Channa torsaensis Dey, Nur, Raychowdhury, Sarkar, Singh & Barat, 2018

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/2026]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Channa Scopoli, 1777]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 5
Comments