CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

<< Go back one level - Scorpaeniformes - scorpionfishes and flatheads

family

flying gurnards
Dactylopteridae Th.N. Gill, 1861

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Scorpaeniformes - scorpionfishes and flatheads

Scientific synonyms

Cephalacanthidae

Other names

= helmet gurnards

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

genus Dactyloptena Jordan & Richardson, 1908
genus Dactylopterus Lacépède, 1801

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/122]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Dactylopteridae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
CZ Hanel L., Plíštil J., Novák J. (2011): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces). 7. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii) Kostnatí (Neopterygii) [Ropušnicotvaří (Scorpaeniformes) – ostnoploutví (Perciformes) – Percoidei], Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 148 str. [as Dactylopteridae]
Data retrieved on: 19 August 2019
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Dactylopteridae Th.N. Gill, 1861]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 11 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments