CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

pipefishes and seahorses
Syngnathidae Rafinesque, 1810

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Syngnathiformes

Other names

= Seagrass Pipefish

Images

Doryrhamphus excisus - Bluestripe Pipefish

Doryrhamphus excisus - Bluestripe Pipefish

Author: Milan Kořínek

Hippocampus abdominalis - Big-bellied Seahorse

Hippocampus abdominalis - Big-bellied Seahorse

Author: Klaus Rudloff
A  B  C  D  E  F  H  I  K  L  M  N  P  S  T  U  V  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 57

genus Acentronura Kaup, 1853
genus Amphelikturus Parr, 1930
genus Anarchopterus Hubbs, 1935
genus Apterygocampus Weber, 1913
genus Bhanotia Hora, 1926
genus Bryx Herald, 1940
genus Bulbonaricus Herald, 1953
genus Campichthys Whitley, 1931
genus Choeroichthys Kaup, 1856
genus Corythoichthys Kaup, 1853
genus Cosmocampus Dawson, 1979
genus Cylix Short & Trnski, 2021
genus Doryichthys Kaup, 1853
genus Doryrhamphus Kaup, 1856
genus Dunckerocampus Whitley, 1933
genus Enneacampus Dawson, 1981
genus Entelurus Duméril, 1870
genus Festucalex Whitley, 1931
genus Filicampus Whitley, 1948
genus Halicampus Kaup, 1856
genus Haliichthys Gray, 1859
genus Heraldia Paxton, 1975
genus Hippichthys Bleeker, 1849
genus Hippocampus Rafinesque, 1810
genus Histiogamphelus McCulloch, 1914
genus Hypselognathus Whitley, 1948
genus Ichthyocampus Kaup, 1853
genus Idiotropiscis Whitley, 1947
genus Kaupus Whitley, 1951
genus Kimblaeus Dawson, 1980
genus Kyonemichthys Gomon, 2007
genus Leptoichthys Kaup, 1853
genus Leptonotus Kaup, 1853
genus Lissocampus Waite & Hale, 1921
genus Maroubra Whitley, 1948
genus Micrognathus Duncker, 1912
genus Microphis Kaup, 1853
genus Minyichthys Herald & Randall, 1972
genus Mitotichthys Whitley, 1948
genus Nannocampus Günther, 1870
genus Nerophis Rafinesque, 1810
genus Notiocampus Dawson, 1979
genus Penetopteryx Lunel, 1881
genus Phoxocampus Dawson, 1977
genus Phycodurus Gill, 1896
genus Phyllopteryx Swainson, 1839
genus Pseudophallus Herald, 1940
genus Pugnaso Whitley, 1948
genus Siokunichthys Herald, 1953
genus Solegnathus Swainson, 1839
genus Stigmatopora Kaup, 1853
genus Stipecampus Whitley, 1948
genus Syngnathoides Bleeker, 1851
genus Syngnathus Linnaeus, 1758
genus Trachyrhamphus Kaup, 1853
genus Urocampus Günther, 1870
genus Vanacampus Whitley, 1951

Links and literature


Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 21 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments