CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

splitfins
Goodeidae D.S. Jordan & Ch.H. Gilbert, 1883

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Cyprinodontiformes

Other names

= goodeids

Included taxa

Number of records: 18

genus Allodontichthys Hubbs & Turner, 1939
genus Alloophorus Hubbs & Turner, 1939
genus Allotoca Hubbs & Turner, 1939
genus Ameca Miller & Fitzsimmons, 1971
genus Ataeniobius Hubbs & Turner, 1939
genus Chapalichthys Meek, 1902
genus Characodon Günther, 1866
genus Crenichthys Hubbs, 1932
genus Empetrichthys Gilbert, 1893
genus Girardinichthys Bleeker, 1860
genus Goodea Jordan, 1880
genus Hubbsina de Buen, 1940
genus Ilyodon Eigenmann, 1907
genus Skiffia Meek, 1902
genus Xenoophorus Hubbs & Turner, 1939
genus Xenotaenia Turner, 1946
genus Xenotoca Hubbs & Turner, 1939
genus Zoogoneticus Meek, 1902

Links and literature

CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2009): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces). 6. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) - cipalové (Mugiliformes), hrdložábří (Synbranchiformes), Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 94 str. [as Goodeidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 November 2013
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Goodeidae D.S. Jordan et Ch.H. Gilbert, 1883]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 12 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments