CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Old World silversides
Atherinidae A. Risso, 1827

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Atheriniformes

Scientific synonyms

incl. Atherionidae

Other names

= silversides

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

genus Alepidomus Hubbs, 1944
genus Atherina Linnaeus, 1758
genus Atherinason Whitley, 1934
genus Atherinomorus Fowler, 1903
genus Atherinosoma Castelnau, 1872
genus Atherion Jordan & Starks, 1901
genus Bleheratherina Aarn & Ivantsoff, 2009
genus Craterocephalus McCulloch, 1912
genus Hypoatherina Schultz, 1948
genus Kestratherina Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last & Crowley, 1988
genus Leptatherina Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last & Crowley, 1988
genus Stenatherina Schultz, 1948
genus Teramulus Smith, 1965

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/43]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Atherinidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/565]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Atherionidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [114884]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Atherinidae Risso, 1827]
Data retrieved on: 11 February 2020
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2009): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces). 6. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) - cipalové (Mugiliformes), hrdložábří (Synbranchiformes), Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 94 str. [as Atherinidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 November 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2009): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces). 6. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) - cipalové (Mugiliformes), hrdložábří (Synbranchiformes), Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 94 str. [as Atherionidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 November 2013
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Atherinidae A. Risso, 1827]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 05 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments