CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

deepsea cods
Moridae Moreau, 1881

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Gadiformes

Other names

= morid cods

Included taxa

Number of records: 18

genus Antimora Günther, 1878
genus Auchenoceros Günther, 1889
genus Eeyorius Paulin, 1986
genus Eretmophorus Giglioli, 1889
genus Gadella Lowe, 1843
genus Guttigadus Taki, 1953
genus Halargyreus Günther, 1862
genus Laemonema Günther in Johnson, 1862
genus Lepidion Swainson, 1838
genus Lotella Kaup, 1858
genus Mora Risso, 1827
genus Notophycis Sazonov, 2001
genus Physiculus Kaup, 1858
genus Pseudophycis Günther, 1862
genus Rhynchogadus Tortonese, 1948
genus Salilota Günther, 1887
genus Svetovidovia Cohen, 1973
genus Tripterophycis Boulenger, 1902

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [1bc5648a-de37-40c3-9cc0-7485e350c15f]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Moridae]
Data retrieved on: 19 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2007): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 5. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) - stříbrnicotvární (Argentiniformes), ďasové (Lophiiformes), Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 91 str. [as Moridae]
Data retrieved on: 16 November 2013
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Moridae Moreau, 1881]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 22 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments