CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

pencil or parasitic catfishes
Trichomycteridae Bleeker, 1858

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Siluriformes - catfish

Other names

= parasitic catfishes and candirus

Included taxa

Number of records: 42

genus Acanthopoma Lütken, 1892
genus Ammoglanis Costa, 1994
genus Apomatoceros Eigenmann, 1922
genus Bullockia Arratia, Chang, Menu-Marque & Rojas, 1978
genus Copionodon de Pinna, 1992
genus Eremophilus Humboldt, 1805
genus Glanapteryx Myers, 1927
genus Glaphyropoma de Pinna, 1992
genus Haemomaster Myers, 1927
genus Hatcheria Eigenmann, 1909
genus Henonemus Eigenmann & Ward, 1907
genus Homodiaetus Eigenmann & Ward, 1907
genus Ituglanis Costa & Bockmann, 1993
genus Listrura de Pinna, 1988
genus Malacoglanis Myers & Weitzman, 1966
genus Megalocentor de Pinna & Britski, 1991
genus Microcambeva Costa & Brockmann, 1994
genus Miuroglanis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889
genus Ochmacanthus Eigenmann, 1912
genus Paracanthopoma Giltay, 1935
genus Parastegophilus Miranda Ribeiro, 1946
genus Paravandellia Miranda-Ribeiro, 1912
genus Pareiodon Kner, 1855
genus Plectrochilus Miranda-Ribeiro, 1917
genus Potamoglanis Henschel, Mattos, Katz & Costa, 2018
genus Pseudostegophilus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889
genus Pygidianops Myers, 1944
genus Rhizosomichthys Miles, 1943
genus Sarcoglanis Myers & Weitzman, 1966
genus Schultzichthys Dahl, 1960
genus Scleronema Eigenmann, 1917
genus Silvinichthys Arratia, 1998
genus Stauroglanis de Pinna, 1989
genus Stegophilus Reinhardt, 1859
genus Stenolicmus de Pinna & Starnes, 1990
genus Trichogenes Britski & Ortega, 1983
genus Trichomycterus Valenciennes, 1832
genus Tridens Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889
genus Tridensimilis Schultz, 1944
genus Tridentopsis Myers, 1925
genus Typhlobelus Myers, 1944
genus Vandellia Valenciennes, 1846

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/464]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Trichomycteridae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Ferraris C. J. (2007): Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types, Zootaxa 1418, 628 pp [as Trichomycteridae Bleeker, 1858]
Data retrieved on: 13 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2004): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 4. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – trnobřiší (Characiformes), nahohřbetí (Gymnotiformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 171 pp. [as Trichomycteridae]
Data retrieved on: 18 June 2013
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Trichomycteridae Bleeker, 1858]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 24 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon