CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

long-whiskered catfishes
Pimelodidae

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Siluriformes - catfish

Scientific synonyms

Hypophthalmidae

Other names

= loweye catfishes (Hypophthalmidae)

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 30

genus Aguarunichthys Stewart, 1986
genus Bagropsis Lütken, 1874
genus Bergiaria Eigenmann & Norris, 1901
genus Brachyplatystoma Bleeker, 1862
genus Calophysus Müller & Troschel, 1843
genus Cheirocerus Eigenmann, 1917
genus Duopalatinus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888
genus Exallodontus Lundberg, Mago-Leccia & Nass, 1991
genus Hemisorubim Bleeker, 1862
genus Hypophthalmus Cuvier, 1829
genus Iheringichthys Eigenmann & Norris, 1900
genus Leiarius Bleeker, 1862
genus Luciopimelodus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888
genus Megalonema Eigenmann, 1912
genus Parapimelodus La Monte, 1933
genus Perrunichthys Schultz, 1944
genus Phractocephalus Agassiz, 1829
genus Pimelodina Steindachner, 1876
genus Pimelodus Lacépède, 1803
genus Pinirampus Bleeker, 1858
genus Platynematichthys Bleeker, 1858
genus Platysilurus Haseman, 1911
genus Platystomatichthys Bleeker, 1862
genus Propimelodus Lundberg & Parisi, 2002
genus Pseudoplatystoma Bleeker, 1862
genus Sorubim Cuvier, 1829
genus Sorubimichthys Bleeker, 1862
genus Steindachneridion Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1919
genus Zungaro Bleeker, 1858
genus Zungaropsis Steindachner, 1908

Links and literature


Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase [http://www.fishbase.org]
[Data retrieved on: 24 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments