CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

stream catfishes
Akysidae Gill, 1861

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Siluriformes - catfish

Scientific synonyms

incl. Parakysidae Roberts, 1989
Acrochordonichthyini de Pinna, 1996
Akyses Gill, 1861

Other names

= parakysid catfishes (Parakysidae)

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

genus Acrochordonichthys Bleeker, 1857
genus Akysis Bleeker, 1858
genus Breitensteinia Steindachner, 1881
genus Parakysis Herre, 1940
genus Pseudobagarius Ferraris, 2007

Links and literature


Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase [http://www.fishbase.org]
[Data retrieved on: 21 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments