CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

spreadwings
Lestidae Calvert, 1901

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Odonata - dragonflies »  superfamily Lestoidea

Other names

= spread-winged damselflies
= stalked-winged damselflies

Images

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

genus Archilestes Selys, 1862
genus Austrolestes Tillyard, 1913
genus Chalcolestes Kennedy, 1920
genus Indolestes Fraser, 1922
genus Lestes Leach, 1815
genus Orolestes McLachlan, 1895
genus Platylestes Selys, 1862
genus Sinhalestes Fraser, 1951
genus Sympecma Burmeister, 1839

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [7315c56c-2185-4e00-ab93-dfcc340396c1]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Lestidae]
Data retrieved on: 6 March 2015
EN Paulson D., Schorr M., (2005-2013): World Odonata List 2015-02-26 [http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/acad...], Slater Museum of Natural History [as Lestidae]
Data retrieved on: 7 March 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments