CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Staghorn ferns
Platycerium Desv.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Monilophyta - horsetails »  class Polypodiopsida »  order Polypodiales »  family Polypodiaceae »  subfamily Platycerioideae

Scientific synonyms

Alcicornium Gaudich. ex Underw.
Neuroplatyceros Fee

Other names

= Elkhorn ferns

Included taxa

Number of records: 17

species Platycerium alcicorne Desv.

Platycerium alcicorne

species Platycerium andinum Baker
species Platycerium angolense Welw. ex Hook.
species Platycerium bifurcatum (Cav.) C. Christens. - Elkhorn Fern

Platycerium bifurcatum

species Platycerium coronarium (Koenig) Devs - Stag's Horn Fern

Platycerium coronarium

species Platycerium elephantotis Schweinf.

Platycerium elephantotis

species Platycerium ellisii Bak.
species Platycerium grande J. Sm.

Platycerium grande

species Platycerium hillii Moore

Platycerium hillii

species Platycerium holttumii Joncheere & Hennipman
species Platycerium quadridichotomum (Bonap.) Desv.
species Platycerium ridleyi Christ

Platycerium ridleyi

species Platycerium stemaria (Beauv.) Desv.

Platycerium stemaria

species Platycerium superbum de Joncheere & Hennipman - Staghorn Fern

Platycerium superbum

species Platycerium veitchii (Underw.) C. Chr.
species Platycerium wandae Racib.

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1309321]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Platycerium Desvaux, 1827]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN Novikoff A., Barabasz-Krasny B. (2015): System of Embryophytes [https://phytomorphology.org/personal-inf...], Plant Systematics: 23-63. Liga-Pres [as Platycerium Desv.]
Data retrieved on: 4 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Platycerium Desv.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxon - texts (not confirmed) - 1
Comments