CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

snake eels and worm eels
Ophichthidae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Anguilliformes »  suborder Congroidei

Other names

= Mangrove Snake-eels

A  B  C  D  E  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  X  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 63

genus Ahlia Jordan & Davis, 1891
genus Allips McCosker, 1972
genus Aplatophis Böhlke, 1956
genus Aprognathodon Böhlke, 1967
genus Apterichtus Duméril, 1806
genus Asarcenchelys McCosker, 1985
genus Bascanichthys Jordan & Davis, 1891
genus Benthenchelys Fowler, 1934
genus Brachysomophis Kaup, 1856
genus Caecula Vahl, 1794
genus Callechelys Kaup, 1856
genus Caralophia Böhlke, 1955
genus Chauligenion McCosker & Okamoto, 2016
genus Cirrhimuraena Kaup, 1856
genus Cirricaecula Schultz, 1953
genus Dalophis Rafinesque, 1810
genus Echelus Rafinesque, 1810
genus Echiophis Kaup, 1856
genus Elapsopis Kaup, 1856
genus Ethadophis Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1970
genus Evips McCosker, 1972
genus Glenoglossa McCosker, 1982
genus Gordiichthys Jordan & Davis, 1891
genus Hemerorhinus Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
genus Herpetoichthys Kaup, 1856
genus Hyphalophis McCosker & Böhlke, 1982
genus Ichthyapus Brisout de Barneville, 1847
genus Kertomichthys McCosker & Böhlke, 1982
genus Lamnostoma Kaup, 1856
genus Leiuranus Bleeker, 1853
genus Leptenchelys Myers & Wade, 1941
genus Leptocephalus Gronow, 1763
genus Letharchus Goode & Bean, 1882
genus Lethogoleos McCosker & Böhlke, 1982
genus Leuropharus Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1970
genus Luthulenchelys McCosker, 2007
genus Malvoliophis Whitley, 1934
genus Mixomyrophis McCosker, 1985
genus Muraenichthys Bleeker, 1853 - Worm-eel
genus Myrichthys Girard, 1859
genus Myrophis Lütken, 1852
genus Mystriophis Kaup, 1856
genus Neenchelys Bamber, 1915
genus Ophichthus Ahl, 1789
genus Ophisurus Lacépède, 1800
genus Paraletharchus McCosker, 1974
genus Phaenomonas Myers & Wade, 1941
genus Phyllophichthus Gosline, 1951
genus Pisodonophis Kaup, 1856
genus Pseudomyrophis Wade, 1946
genus Pylorobranchus McCosker, Loh, Lin & Chen, 2012
genus Quassiremus Jordan & Davis, 1891
genus Rhinophichthus McCosker, 1999
genus Schismorhynchus McCosker, 1970
genus Schultzidia Gosline, 1951
genus Scolecenchelys Ogilby, 1897
genus Scytalichthys Jordan & Davis, 1891
genus Skythrenchelys Castle & McCosker, 1999
genus Stictorhinus Böhlke & McCosker, 1975
genus Xestochilus McCosker, 1998
genus Xyrias Jordan & Snyder, 1901
genus Yirrkala Whitley, 1940

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/325]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Ophichthidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [0bec0f58-73a7-4837-bc3d-0014c91d24c2]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Ophichthidae]
Data retrieved on: 19 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 2. Nozdratí (Sarcopterygii), paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii) /mnohoploutví (Polypteriformes) – bezostní (Clupeiformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 64 pp. [as Ophichthidae]
Data retrieved on: 5 June 2013
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Ophichthidae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 22 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 2
Comments