CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

cave crickets
Rhaphidophoridae C. Thomas, 1872

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Orthoptera - grasshoppers, crickets and katydids »  superfamily Rhaphidophoroidea - cave crickets

Other names

= camel crickets
= cave wetas
= sand treaders
= spider crickets
= sprickets

Included taxa

Number of records: 11

subfamily Aemodogryllinae Jacobson & V.L. Bianchi, 1905
subfamily Ceuthophilinae S.H. Scudder, 1863
subfamily Dolichopodainae Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1888
subfamily Gammarotettiginae Karny, 1937
subfamily Macropathinae Karny, 1929
subfamily Rhaphidophorinae C. Thomas, 1872
subfamily Troglophilinae Krauss, 1879
subfamily Tropidischiinae S.H. Scudder, 1869

Unplaced taxa

genus Alpinanoplophilus H. Ishikawa, 1993
genus Anoplophilus Karny, 1931

Fossil taxa

subfamily Protroglophilinae Gorochov, 1989

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon