CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Sand perch
Parapercis Bleeker, 1863

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Perciformes - perch-likes »  family Pinguipedidae - sandperches

Other names

= Sandhopper Blenny

[There are yet no texts for this record.]
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  V  X  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 74

species Parapercis albipinna Randall, 2008
species Parapercis albiventer Ho, Heemstra & Imamura, 2014
species Parapercis alboguttata (Günther, 1872) - Blue-nosed Grubfish
species Parapercis allporti (Günther, 1876) - Barred Grubfish
species Parapercis altipinnis Ho & Heden, 2017
species Parapercis atlantica (Vaillant, 1887)
species Parapercis aurantiaca Döderlein, 1884 - Yellowbanded Red Weever
species Parapercis australis Randall, 2003
species Parapercis banoni Randall & Yamakawa, 2006
species Parapercis basimaculata Randall, Senou & Yoshino, 2008
species Parapercis binivirgata (Waite, 1904) - Redbanded Weever
species Parapercis biordinis Allen, 1976
species Parapercis cephalopunctata (Seale, 1901) - Black dotted sand perch

Parapercis cephalopunctata - Black dotted sand perch

species Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 - False-eyed Grubfish

Parapercis clathrata - False-eyed Grubfish

species Parapercis colemani Randall & Francis, 1993
species Parapercis colias (Forster, 1801) - Blue Cod
species Parapercis compressa Randall, 2008
species Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) - Cylindrical Sandperch
species Parapercis decemfasciata (Franz, 1910)
species Parapercis diagonalis Randall, 2008
species Parapercis diplospilus Gomon, 1980 - Doublespot Grubfish
species Parapercis dockinsi McCosker, 1971
species Parapercis elongata Fourmanoir, 1967
species Parapercis filamentosa (Steindachner, 1878) - Longfinned Grubfish
species Parapercis flavescens Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979
species Parapercis flavolabiata Johnson, 2006
species Parapercis flavolineata Randall, 2008
species Parapercis fuscolineata Fourmanoir, 1985
species Parapercis gilliesii (Hutton, 1879) - Yellow Weaver
species Parapercis haackei (Steindachner, 1884) - Wavy Grubfish
species Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) - Black-tail Grubfish

Parapercis hexophtalma - Black-tail Grubfish

species Parapercis kamoharai Schultz, 1966
species Parapercis katoi Randall, Senou & Yoshino, 2008
species Parapercis lata Randall & McCosker, 2002
species Parapercis lineopunctata Randall, 2003
species Parapercis macrophthalma (Pietschmann, 1911) - Narrow Barred Grubfish
species Parapercis maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) - Harlequin Sandperch
species Parapercis maramara Sparks & Baldwin, 2012
species Parapercis maritzi Anderson, 1992
species Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) - Black Dotted Sand Perch
species Parapercis mimaseana (Kamohara, 1937)
species Parapercis multifasciata Döderlein, 1884 - Gold-birdled Sandsmelt
species Parapercis multiplicata Randall, 1984 - Double-stitch Grubfish
species Parapercis muronis (Tanaka, 1918)
species Parapercis natator Randall, Senou & Yoshino, 2008
species Parapercis nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) - Barfaced Grubfish
species Parapercis nigrodorsalis Johnson, Struthers & Wilmer, 2014
species Parapercis okamurai Kamohara, 1960
species Parapercis ommatura Jordan & Snyder, 1902
species Parapercis pacifica Imamura & Yoshino, 2007
species Parapercis phenax Randall & Yamakawa, 2006
species Parapercis pulchella (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) - Grub Fish
species Parapercis punctata (Cuvier, 1829)
species Parapercis punctulata (Cuvier, 1829)
species Parapercis quadrispinosa (Weber, 1913)
species Parapercis queenslandica Imamura & Yoshino, 2007
species Parapercis ramsayi (Steindachner, 1883) - Ramsay's Grubfish
species Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 - Barfaced Grubfish
species Parapercis roseoviridis (Gilbert, 1905)
species Parapercis rufa Randall, 2001
species Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) - Flagfin Weaver
species Parapercis sexfasciata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) - Grub Fish
species Parapercis sexlorata Johnson, 2006
species Parapercis shaoi Randall, 2008
species Parapercis signata Randall, 1984 - Blackflag Sandperch
species Parapercis simulata Schultz, 1968
species Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 - U-mark Sandperch
species Parapercis somaliensis Schultz, 1968
species Parapercis stricticeps (De Vis, 1884) - White-streaked Grubfish
species Parapercis striolata (Weber, 1913)
species Parapercis tetracantha (Lacépède, 1802) - Black-banded Grubfish
species Parapercis vittafrons Randall, 2008
species Parapercis xanthogramma Imamura & Yoshino, 2007
species Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849) - Peppered Grubfish

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/3278]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Parapercis Bleeker, 1863]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments