CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

class

ray-finned fishes
Actinopterygii Klein, 1885

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  superclassis Osteichthyes - bony fishes

Scientific synonyms

Actinopterygia

Other names

= ray-finned fish

Temporal range:Silurian > Upper Silurian – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

superorder Chondrostei Müller, 1844
Silurian – recent
superorder Teleostei Müller, 1846
Triassic: Middle Triassic – recent
superorder Neopterygii Regan, 1923 - neopterygians

Unplaced taxa


Fossil taxa

genus Paphosiscus Grogan & Lund, 2015 inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon