CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

superclassis

bony fishes
Osteichthyes Huxley, 1880

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  infraphylum Gnathostomata - jawed vertebrates

Scientific synonyms

Teleostomi

Other names

= bony fish

Temporal range:Silurian > Upper Silurian – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

Toxotes jaculatrix - Banded Archerfish

Toxotes jaculatrix - Banded Archerfish

Author: Jiří Novák

Epalzeorhynchos bicolor - Red Tailed Shark

Epalzeorhynchos bicolor - Red Tailed Shark

Author: Petr Pivoňka

Siganus vulpinus - Common Foxface

Siganus vulpinus - Common Foxface

Author: Petr Pivoňka

Functions restricted to taxon Osteichthyes

Important groups

Osphronemidae - gouramies and allies, Pleuronectoidei - flatfish, Anguilliformes, Cypriniformes, Characiformes, Siluriformes - catfish, Salmoniformes - salmons, Lophiiformes - anglerfishes, Cyprinodontiformes, Beryciformes, Syngnathiformes, Scorpaeniformes - scorpionfishes and flatheads, Perciformes - perch-likes, Tetraodontiformes
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

class Actinopterygii Klein, 1885 - ray-finned fishes
Silurian: Upper Silurian – recent
class Sarcopterygii Romer, 1955
Silurian: Lower Silurian – recent

Fossil taxa

genus Paraleptolepis Yabumoto, 1994

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 2


Explanations

extinct taxon