CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

eagle ray
Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1837

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Batoidei - rays and skates »  suborder Myliobatiformes - stingrays

Scientific synonyms

Myliobatididae

Other names

= Eagle rays

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

genus Aetobatus Blainville, 1816
genus Aetomylaeus Garman, 1908
genus Aktaua Case, Udovitshenko, Nessov, Averianov & Borodin, 1996
genus Argoubia Adnet, Cappetta, Guinot & Notarbartolo Di Sciara, 2012
genus Arnomobula Leder, 2015
genus Brachyrhizodus Romer, 1942
genus Manta Bancroft, 1829
genus Mobula Rafinesque, 1810
genus Myliobatis Cuvier, 1816
genus Pseudaetobatus Cappetta, 1986
genus Pteromylaeus Garman, 1913 - bull rays
genus Rhinoptera Cuvier, 1829

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/297]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Myliobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [114692]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838]
Data retrieved on: 11 February 2020
EN Australian Faunal Directory [e5676e0f-6797-475f-8474-9aa020cca5e1]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Myliobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Myliobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2002): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 3. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – máloústí (Gonorynchiformes), máloostní (Cypriniformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 120 pp. [as Myliobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 6 June 2013
EN Dyldin Y. V. (2015): Annotated checklist of the sharks, batoids and chimaeras (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii, Holocephali) from waters of Russia and adjacent areas, Publications of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, 43: 40-91 [as Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2015
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1837]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 14 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon