CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

round stingrays
Urolophidae Müller & Henle, 1841

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Batoidei - rays and skates »  suborder Myliobatiformes - stingrays

Other names

= round rays
= Stingarees

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

genus Trygonoptera Müller & Henle, 1841
genus Urolophus Müller & Henle, 1837 - Sinclair's stingaree

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/470]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Urolophidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [5b350f62-1a03-4410-ad07-3a047ca135be]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Urolophidae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Urolophidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2002): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 3. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – máloústí (Gonorynchiformes), máloostní (Cypriniformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 120 pp. [as Urolophidae]
Data retrieved on: 6 June 2013
EN Dyldin Y. V. (2015): Annotated checklist of the sharks, batoids and chimaeras (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii, Holocephali) from waters of Russia and adjacent areas, Publications of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, 43: 40-91 [as Urolophidae Müller & Henle, 1841]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2015

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 24 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments