CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Whiptail stingrays
Dasyatidae Jordan, 1888

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Batoidei - rays and skates »  suborder Myliobatiformes - stingrays

Scientific synonyms

Trygonidae

Other names

= stingrays

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 16

genus Bathytoshia Whitley, 1933
genus Brevitrygon Last, Naylor & Manjaji-Matsumoto, 2016
genus Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810
genus Elipesurus Schomburgk, 1843
genus Fontitrygon Last, Naylor & Manjaji-Matsumoto, 2016
genus Hemitrygon Müller & Henle, 1838
genus Himantura Müller & Henle, 1837
genus Maculabatis Last et al., 2016
genus Makararaja Roberts, 2007
genus Neotrygon Castelnau, 1873
genus Pastinachus Rüppell, 1828
genus Pteroplatytrygon Fowler, 1910
genus Taeniura Müller & Henle, 1837
genus Taeniurops Garman, 1913
genus Telatrygon Last et al., 2016
genus Urogymnus Müller & Henle, 1837

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/125]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Dasyatidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [f91a2449-9441-4f33-8104-9a3e2cb627e7]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Dasyatidae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Dasyatidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2002): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 3. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – máloústí (Gonorynchiformes), máloostní (Cypriniformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 120 pp. [as Dasyatidae]
Data retrieved on: 6 June 2013
EN Dyldin Y. V. (2015): Annotated checklist of the sharks, batoids and chimaeras (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii, Holocephali) from waters of Russia and adjacent areas, Publications of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, 43: 40-91 [as Dasyatidae Jordan, 1888]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2015

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase [http://www.fishbase.org]
[Data retrieved on: 11 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments