CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Guitarfishes
Rhinobatidae Müller & Henle, 1837

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Batoidei - rays and skates »  suborder Rajiformes - skates and rays

Other names

= guitarfish

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

genus Acroteriobatus Giltay, 1928
genus Aptychotrema Norman, 1926
genus Glaucostegus Bonaparte, 1846
genus Iansan Brito & Seret, 1996
genus Pseudobatos Last, Séret & Naylor, 2016
genus Rhina Bloch & Schneider, 1801
genus Rhinobatos Linck, 1790
genus Rhynchorhina Séret & Naylor, 2016
genus Tarsistes Jordan, 1919
genus Trygonorrhina Müller & Henle, 1838
genus Zapteryx Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Fossil taxa

genus Spathobatis Thiollière, 1849

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/400]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Rhinobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [114054]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Rhinobatidae Müller & Henle, 1837]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [c4b71662-2e16-435b-a7d1-379c2335d350]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Rhinobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Rhinobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2002): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 3. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – máloústí (Gonorynchiformes), máloostní (Cypriniformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 120 pp. [as Rhinobatidae]
Data retrieved on: 6 June 2013
EN Dyldin Y. V. (2015): Annotated checklist of the sharks, batoids and chimaeras (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii, Holocephali) from waters of Russia and adjacent areas, Publications of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, 43: 40-91 [as Rhinobatidae Müller & Henle, 1837]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2015

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 27 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon