CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

electric rays
Torpedo Duméril, 1806

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Batoidei - rays and skates »  family Torpedinidae - electric rays

Other names

= torpedoes

Included taxa

Number of records: 17

species Torpedo adenensis Carvalho, Stehmann & Manilo, 2002
species Torpedo alexandrinsis Mazhar, 1987
species Torpedo andersoni Bullis, 1962
species Torpedo bauchotae Cadenat, Capapé & Desoutter, 1978 - Rosette Torpedo
species Torpedo fuscomaculata Peters, 1855 - Black-spotted Torpedo

Torpedo fuscomaculata

species Torpedo hebitans Valenciennes, 1843
species Torpedo mackayana Metzelaar, 1919 - Ringed Torpedo
species Torpedo maculata Rafinesque, 1810
species Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 - Common Crampfish

Torpedo marmorata

species Torpedo microdiscus Parin & Kotlyar, 1985
species Torpedo panthera Olfers, 1831 - Leopard Torpedo
species Torpedo semipelagica Parin & Kotlyar, 1985
species Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 - Gulf Torpedo
species Torpedo suessii Steindachner, 1898
species Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Torpedo
species Torpedo variegata Rafinesque, 1810
species Torpedo zugmayeri Engelhardt, 1912

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/4579]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Torpedo Duméril, 1806]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1021706]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Torpedo Duméril, 1806]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [f4b3c01b-4ab8-4593-a617-86e1c1bb4b1d]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Torpedo Duméril, 1806]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments