CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

sand tiger sharks
Odontaspididae Müller & Henle, 1839

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Lamniformes - mackerel sharks

Scientific synonyms

Carchariidae Müller & Henle, 1838

Other names

= ragged tooth sharks
= sand sharks

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

genus Carcharias Rafinesque, 1810
genus Odontaspis Agassiz, 1838

Fossil taxa

genus Physodon Müller & Henle, 1839

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/318]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Odontaspididae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [113901]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Odontaspididae Müller & Henle, 1839]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [96567c8e-8644-44b7-87be-c0ace4676950]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Odontaspididae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Odontaspididae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2002): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 3. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – máloústí (Gonorynchiformes), máloostní (Cypriniformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 120 pp. [as Odontaspididae]
Data retrieved on: 6 June 2013
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Odontaspididae J. Müller et Henle, 1839]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 20 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon