CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

cat sharks
Scyliorhinidae Gill, 1862

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Carcharhiniformes - ground sharks

Other names

= catsharks

Images

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 11

genus Atelomycterus Garman, 1913 - coral cat sharks
genus Aulohalaelurus Fowler, 1934 - blackspotted cat sharks
genus Bythaelurus Compagno, 1988
genus Cephaloscyllium Gill, 1862 - swell sharks
genus Figaro Whitley, 1928
genus Haploblepharus Garman, 1913 - shy sharks
genus Palaeoscyllium Wagner, 1857
genus Poroderma Smith, 1838 - barbeled cat sharks
genus Pteroscyllium Cappetta, 1980
genus Schroederichthys Springer, 1966 - narrowtail cat sharks
genus Scyliorhinus Blainville, 1816 - spotted cat sharks

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/418]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Scyliorhinidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [2e379bcb-75a1-41cf-bed9-548764320956]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Scyliorhinidae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Scyliorhinidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
EN Dyldin Y. V. (2015): Annotated checklist of the sharks, batoids and chimaeras (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii, Holocephali) from waters of Russia and adjacent areas, Publications of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, 43: 40-91 [as Scyliorhinidae Gill, 1862]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2015

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase [http://www.fishbase.org]
[Data retrieved on: 15 June 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon