CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

longjawed orbweavers
Tetragnathidae Menge, 1866

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  superfamily Araneoidea

Other names

= Long Jawed Orb Weaver Spider
= Long-jawed orb weavers

Images

Tetragnatha extensa - Common Stretch-spider

Tetragnatha extensa - Common Stretch-spider, female

Author: Rudolf Macek

Tetragnathidae in BioLib

Functions restricted to taxon Tetragnathidae

Included taxa

Number of records: 28

subfamily Leucauginae
subfamily Metinae
subfamily Tetragnathinae Menge, 1866

Unplaced taxa

genus Alcimosphenus Simon, 1895 inc.sed.
genus Allende Álvarez-Padilla, 2007 inc.sed.
genus Azilia Keyserling, 1881
genus Guizygiella Zhu, Kim & Song, 1997 inc.sed.
genus Harlanethis Álvarez-Padilla, Kallal & Hormiga, 2020 inc.sed.
genus Iamarra Álvarez-Padilla, Kallal & Hormiga, 2020 inc.sed.
genus Mollemeta Álvarez-Padilla, 2007 inc.sed.
genus Neoprolochus Reimoser, 1927 inc.sed.
genus Opas O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1896 inc.sed.
genus Orsinome Thorell, 1890 inc.sed.
genus Parazilia Lessert, 1938 inc.sed.
genus Pholcipes Schmidt & Krause, 1993 inc.sed.
genus Pinkfloydia Hormiga & Dimitrov, 2011 inc.sed.
genus Sancus Tullgren, 1910 inc.sed.
genus Taraire Álvarez-Padilla, Kallal & Hormiga, 2020 inc.sed.
genus Tawhai Álvarez-Padilla, Kallal & Hormiga, 2020 inc.sed.
genus Timonoe Thorell, 1898 inc.sed.
genus Wolongia Zhu, Kim & Song, 1997 inc.sed.
genus Zhinu Kallal & Hormiga, 2018 inc.sed.

Fossil taxa

genus Eometa Petrunkevitch, 1958 inc.sed.
genus Macryphantes Selden, 1990 inc.sed.
genus Palaeometa Petrunkevitch, 1922 inc.sed.
genus Palaeopachygnatha Petrunkevitch, 1922 inc.sed.
genus Priscometa Petrunkevitch, 1958 inc.sed.
genus Theridiometa Petrunkevitch, 1942 inc.sed.

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [101006]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Tetragnathidae Menge, 1866]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [dcbb6200-d891-42fa-b75b-aa2caaf31e09]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Tetragnathidae Menge, 1866]
Data retrieved on: 22 March 2015
EN World Spider Catalog 21.0 [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spiderfam:0032]

World Spider Catalog: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], Natural History Museum Bern [as Tetragnathidae Menge, 1866]
Data retrieved on: 3 August 2020
CZ Kůrka A., Kovařík F. (2003): České názvy živočichů VI. Pavoukovci (Arachnida). I. Pavouci (Araneae) a štíři (Scorpiones), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 167 pp. [as Tetragnathidae Menge, 1866]
Data retrieved on: 11 May 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon