CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

carpet sharks
Orectolobidae Gill, 1896

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Orectolobiformes - carpet sharks

Other names

= wobbegongs

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

genus Eucrossorhinus Regan, 1908
genus Orectolobus Bonaparte, 1834
genus Sutorectus Whitley, 1939

Fossil taxa

genus Gryphodobatis Leidy, 1877
genus Microdontaspis Case, Schwimmer, P. Borodin & J. Leggett, 2001
genus Squatirhina Casier, 1947
genus Squatiscyllium Cappetta, 1980

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/329]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Orectolobidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [ce429c50-88d4-4a34-a958-5fdc6ffb8e7c]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Orectolobidae]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Orectolobidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2002): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 3. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii), kostnatí (Neopterygii) – máloústí (Gonorynchiformes), máloostní (Cypriniformes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 120 pp. [as Orectolobidae]
Data retrieved on: 6 June 2013
EN Dyldin Y. V. (2015): Annotated checklist of the sharks, batoids and chimaeras (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii, Holocephali) from waters of Russia and adjacent areas, Publications of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, 43: 40-91 [as Orectolobidae Gill, 1896]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2015

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 20 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon