CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Sandeels
Ammodytes Linnaeus, 1758

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Perciformes - perch-likes »  family Ammodytidae - sand lances

Other names

= Sand lances

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

species Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 - American Sand Lance
species Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 - Lance
species Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 - Pacific Sand Lance
species Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 - Launce
species Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 - Pacific Sandeel
species Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 - Lesser Sand Eel

Ammodytes tobianus - Lesser Sand Eel


Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/195]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Ammodytes Linnaeus, 1758]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments