CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

legio

Selachii

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  sectio Neoselachii

Other names

= sharks

Images

Carcharias taurus - Blue-nurse Sand Tiger

Carcharias taurus - Blue-nurse Sand Tiger

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Carcharhinus melanopterus - Black Fin Reef Shark

Carcharhinus melanopterus - Black Fin Reef Shark

Author: Pavel Zuber

Chiloscyllium arabicum - Arabian Carpet Shark

Chiloscyllium arabicum - Arabian Carpet Shark

Author: Milan Kořínek
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

superorder Hexanchoidei
superorder Squaloidei
superorder Pristiophoroidei
superorder Squatinoidei
superorder Galeoidei
order Synechodontiformes Duffin & Ward, 1993

Selachii incertae sedis

genus Kirkella Gunnell, 1933

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon